TECHNICAL INFORMATION

YOUR IP: 54.166.245.10
YOUR TIME: 25 May 2018 21:07
ZONE DIFF:
HOLIDAY: DEFAULT
DEVICE: Desk/Laptop
SCREEN: on resize
A/B TESTING: A

Welcome to our site. We know how our clients, visitors like you, and ourselves value privacy.  We created this privacy policy to help you understand our policies and procedures, what personally identifiable information you must provide if you wish to use our site and, ultimately, how we use that information.  The reason is that Privacy staements are legally required in most countries.  Ours in Canada is PIPEDA (http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/PDF/P-8.6.pdf).  PIPEDA is quite similar to GPDR which is in effect May 25th 2018.

This particular policy applies only to the website located at www.pixelsmatter.ca, and not to any other web site or service.  If you do not agree with this policy, then you need to stop using this site.

1. PIPEDA / GPDR

1. Accountability

Pixels Matter has designated the CEO as being accountable for assuring Pixels Matter's overall compliance with the PIPEDA principles and Data Protection . As the designated Privacy Officer/ Data Protection Officer, our CEO will be responsible for monitoring the personal information collected, data security, ensuring all employees, contractors and volunteers are trained appropriately on privacy issues and responsibilities as well as handling personal information requests and complaints. However, other individuals within Pixels Matter may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information and may act on behalf of the designated individual.

The Privacy / Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

by post:
Pixels Matter
ATTN: PRIVACY
1627 Caldwell Road #101
Eastern Passage, NS
B3G 1B1

2. Identifying Purposes

Pixels Matter may ask you for information when you register on our site, order fulfillment, subscriptions, surveys or forms. For any fulfillment requests, you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as: your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, or transactional information such as a credit card number.

We may use Google analytics to track publicly available non-aggregate data. Their privacy policy is here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

We may from time to time use Cookies. [ Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to a computer hard drive through a browser (only if permitted) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. ]

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience [This helps us to better respond to your individual needs.]
  • To improve our web site [We continually strive to improve our web site based on the information and feedback we receive.]
  • To improve customer service [This helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.]
  • To process transactions [Your information will not be provided to any other company, outside of trusted partner companies assisting us, for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of fulfilment.]
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys or other site features
  • To send periodic emails [If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.]

3. Consent

Pixels Matter will request the knowledge and consent of the individual prior to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. However, in certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when Pixels Matter wants to use information for a purpose not previously identified). Pixels Matter will not require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes.

By providing personal information to Pixels Matter, individuals are consenting to the use of the information for the purposes identified in this policy.
An individual may withdraw consent to collection, use or disclosure of personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice [30 business days]. Pixels Matter shall inform the individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

Pixels Matter''s form of consent may vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information. In determining the form of consent to use, Pixels Matter will take into account the sensitivity of the information.
In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and/ or consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent.

4. Limiting Collection

Pixels Matter will not collect personal information that is not necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Pixels Matter will collect information by fair and lawful means and will not collect personal information indiscriminately. Pixels Matter will specify the amount and the type of information collected which will be limited to information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Pixels Matter will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

No personal information will be sold or shared with third parties or external sources, unless consent has been given.

When personal information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes aforementioned, the personal information will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous. [company] guidelines and procedures for the destruction of personal information is as follows:

  1. 1. hard copies of personal, financial and sensitive data are mechanically shredded.
  2. digital copies of personal, financial and sensitive data are wiped directly from databases and hard drives.
  3. read-only optical media copies (such as DVD or CD) containing personal, financial and sensitive data are destroyed.

6. Accuracy

Pixels Matter , to the best of our ability, will use personal information that is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used, to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual. We may, from time to time, perform accuracy audits on this data and request that you keep us informed of any changes to that data.

7. Safeguards

Pixels Matter implements a variety of security measures to protect the sensitivity of the information. The security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Pixels Matter employees, contractors and volunteers are governed by policies and procedures in regards to personal information and are adequately aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Pixels Matter will use appropriate care in the disposal or destruction of personal information, to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Pixels Matter protects personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. The methods Pixels Matter uses to protect personal information includes the following:

  1. Any personal information identifiable on paper is always under the supervision of a Pixels Matter employee.
  2. All transmitted personal information is done through sealed and addressed envelopes/boxes using only reputable courier/delivery companies.
  3. All Pixels Matter employees are trained in how to collect, use and disclose of personal information and are familiar with the Pixels Matter Privacy Policy.
  4. Pixels Matter will confirm with third party organizations, prior to allowing access to personal information that Pixels Matter has collected, that they have appropriate privacy procedures established to protect personal information.

8. Openness

Pixels Matter will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. This specific information can be obtained via our Privacy Officer, this web site www.pixelsmatter.ca or this privacy policy.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, Pixels Matter will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will provide access to that information. Pixels Matter will respond to an individual''s request within a reasonable time. Any individual has the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

In certain situations, Pixels Matter may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about an individual. The reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request. Reasons for denying the individual access to personal information may include:

  1. The information is prohibitively costly to provide;
  2. The information contains references to other individuals;
  3. The information cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons; and
  4. The information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Pixels Matter will amend the information as required. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual may file a complaint concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to our Privacy Officer listed above. Pixels Matter will respond to a complaint via the following procedure:

  1. Record and date the written complaint when received.
  2. This complaint will be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.
  3. The Privacy Officer will attempt to resolve the complaint by investigating the complaint or appointing another investigator within 10 (ten) business days of the complaint being filed.
  4. The Privacy Officer/appointed investigator will have access to all files necessary to carry out an objective and impartial investigation.
  5. Within 30 (thirty) days of receipt of the complaint, the Privacy Officer will complete the investigation and notify the complainant of the decision by means of a written report explaining the reasons for the decision. The Privacy Officer will include in the report any changes or corrections to Pixels Matter''s Privacy Policy.

2. Other Privacy Related Items

1. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our web site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

2. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (if applicable)

All registered users of www.pixelsmatter.ca may make any changes to their personal information at anytime by logging in and going to the ''Edit Profile'' page.

3. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (if applicable)

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our web site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
http://www.coppa.org/comply.htm

4. Usage Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

5. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on February 20th, 2018

6. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

on the web: www.pixelsmatter.ca

by post:
Pixels Matter
ATTN: PRIVACY
1627 Caldwell Road #101
Eastern Passage, NS
B3G 1B1

by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

by phone: +1 (902) 440 0100